Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ischaemum muticum Linnaeus, 1753

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Monocots
Order:Poales
Family:Poaceae
Genus:Ischaemum
Species:I. muticum
Common Names:Seashore Centipede Grass
Status:Common

Description

The culm is long-creeping, branched, with internode up to 10.5 xm long. The leaves have a prominent sheath that may be up to 4 cm long with the leaf blade of 2-15 x 0.4-1.4 cm, long pointed with a rounded base and very shortly stalked. The leaf margins are sometimes red while the sheath is usually red. The flowering shoot bears two spikes closely pressed together, 1.5-4.5 cm long, each of the raceme with the spikelets arranged in pairs, one sessile and the other stalked. The lower floret is male or bisexual while the upper is bisexual.

Read more about the Poales order.
Read more about the Poaceae family.

Distribution

Sri Lanka, India, Thailand, Indonesia, the Philippines to Polynesia.

Localities

Found throughout Singapore and its offshore islands.

Locality Map

General Biology

This is a common grass on sandy seashore and sandy areas inland.

Human Uses

The grass makes a good fodder. It slso helps in erosion control, especially in sandy areas.

References

Duistermaat, H., 2005. Field guide to the grasses of Singapore (Excluding the bamboos). Gardens’ Bulletin Singapore Supplement 57. 176 pp. 

Gilliland, H. B., 1971. A revised floras of Malaya. Vol. III Grasses of Malaya. Botanic Gardens Singapore. 319 pp.

Henderson, M. R., 1954. Malayan wild flowers - Monocotyledons. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 357 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature