Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Chloris barbata Swartz, 1797

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Monocots
Order:Poales
Family:Poaceae
Genus:Chloris
Species:C. barbata
Common Names:Plush Grass
Status:Common

Description

The stems are erect to creeping and rooting at the lower nodes to then grow upwards to a total length of 35-70 cm. The internodes of the non-flowering stems are very short with distinctly distichous leaves arising from the basal portion. The sheath is 2.5-7.5 cm long, flattened, with the midrib winged and a few hairs at the tip. The ligule is membranous, about 0.5 mm long, hairy on the abaxial side and fringed with short hairs. The leaf blade is 1.5-13 x 0.1-0.6 cm and the midvein is winged underneath. The inflorescence is a panicle, without a central rachis, the 7-14 branches are 4-7.5 cm long and 0.1-0.2 mm wide. The single spikelets are arranged in two rows, about 2.3 x 1-1.2 mm and often tinged purple. Each is 3-flowered, the first bisexual, the second and third sterile, awned and hairy. 

Read more about the Poales order.
Read more about the Poaceae family.

Distribution

Originating from Tropical America, it is now found throughout the Old World Tropics.

Localities

Found throughout Singapore and its offshore islands.

Locality Map

Ecological Role

A weed of well-drained open areas like reclaimed land and along roadsides.

References

Duistermaat, H., 2005. Field guide to the grasses of Singapore (Excluding the bamboos). Gardens’ Bulletin Singapore Supplement 57. 176 pp. 

Gilliland, H. B., 1971. A revised floras of Malaya. Vol. III Grasses of Malaya. Botanic Gardens Singapore. 319 pp.

Henderson, M. R., 1954. Malayan wild flowers - Monocotyledons. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 357 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature