Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Taenitis blechnoides (Willd.) Sw., 1806

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Filicophyta
Class:Pteridopsida
Order:Polypodiales
Family:Pteridaceae
Genus:Taenitis
Species:T. blechnoides
Common Names:Fillet Fern, Ribbon Fern, Paku Pijai, Paku Balu, Paku Pasir
Status:Common

Description

The rhizome is creeping, about 4-5 mm in diameter with the apical portion covered with dark brown bristles. The stipes are rather close together, 40-60 cm long, 2-ranked and each with a rhizome bud at the base. The fronds are simple pinnate with a simple terminal pinna and 1-10 pairs of pinnae. The pinnae of the fertile fronds are narrower than the sterile with the sori confined to a narrow longitudinal band half way between the midrib and the edge.

Read more about the Polypodiales order.
Read more about the Pteridaceae family.

Distribution

Fron Sri Lanka and southern China throughout Southeast Asia to north-eastern Australia, Vanuatu and the Fiji Islands.

Localities

Bukit Timah Reserve, Central Catchment Forests.

Locality Map

General Biology

This is a terrestrial fern of the lowlands and mid-mountain forest, usually found along shady paths. In Malaysia it is a weed of rubber and oil-palm plantations.

Life Cycle

For an account of the life history of a fern, see Pyrrosia piloselloides.

Human Uses

A decoction of the fronds is taken as a postnatal protective medicine in Malaysia.

References

de Winter, W. P. & V. B. Amoroso (eds.), 2003. Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 15(2). Cryptogams: Ferns and fern allies. Prosea Foundation, Borgor, Indonesia. 268 pp.

Holttum, R. E., 1966. A revised flora of Malaya. II Ferns of Malaya. Govt. Printing Office, Singapore (2nd ed.). 653 pp.

Parris, B. S., R. Khew, R. C. K. Chung, L. G. Saw & E. Soepadmo (eds.), 2010. Flora of Peninsular Malaysia. Series I: Ferns and Lycophytes. Vol. 1. Malayan Forest records No. 48. Forest Research Institute of Malaysia, Kepong. 249 pp.

Wee, Y. C., 2005. Ferns of the tropics. Times Editions-Marshall Cavendish, Singapore. 2nd ed. 190 pp.

Related Images

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature