A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Only variables should be assigned by reference

Filename: core/Controller.php

Line Number: 51

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"?

Filename: Query/Tokenizer.php

Line Number: 96

Schizaea digitata
Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Schizaea digitata (L.) Wall. ex J. Sm., 1806

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Filicophyta
Class:Pteridopsida
Order:Schizaeales
Family:Schizaeaceae
Genus:Schizaea
Species:S. digitata
Common Names:Grass Fern
Status:Endangered

Description

This is a small fern with a very short, 3-4 cm, creeping or somewhat ascending rhizome with the apex covered with brown hairs. The fonds are erect, simple, grass-like, 20-35 cm long and 2-3.5 mm wide, each with a prominent midrib. About 18 fertile lobes are borne at the apex of the fronds, each 2.5-4 cm long and a little over 1 mm wide. The sporangia are arranged in two rows, one on each side of the midrib, that alomost cover the lower surface of the lobes.

Read more about the Schizaeales order.
Read more about the Schizaeaceae family.

Distribution

Madagascar to tropical Asia to Polynesia,

Localities

Seletar, Pulau Ubin...

Locality Map

General Biology

This is a grass-like fern that is easily overlooked. They grow in rather open forests and in rubber estates.

Diet

Life Cycle

For an account of the life history of a fern, see Pyrrosia piloselloides. However, unlike most other ferns, the gametophytes are subterranean and filamentous, the cells associated with an endophytic mycorrhizal fungus.

References

de Winter, W. P. & V. B. Amoroso (eds.), 2003. Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 15(2). Cryptogams: Ferns and fern allies. Prosea Foundation, Borgor, Indonesia. 268 pp.

Holttum, R. E., 1966. A revised flora of Malaya. II Ferns of Malaya. Govt. Printing Office, Singapore (2nd ed.). 653 pp.

Parris, B. S., R. Khew, R. C. K. Chung, L. G. Saw & E. Soepadmo (eds.), 2010. Flora of Peninsular Malaysia. Series I: Ferns and Lycophytes. Vol. 1. Malayan Forest records No. 48. Forest Research Institute of Malaysia, Kepong. 249 pp.

Wee, Y. C., 2005. Ferns of the tropics. Times Editions-Marshall Cavendish, Singapore. 2nd ed. 190 pp.

Related Images

Related People

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature