Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Batillaria zonalis (Bruguiere, 1792)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Order:Sorbeoconcha
Family:Batillariidae
Genus:Batillaria
Species:B. zonalis
Common Names:Zoned Horned Shell
Status:Common

Localities

Chek Jawa, Kranji Nature Trail, Lim Chu Kang, Mandai mangroves, Pulau Semakau, Pulau Tekong, St John's Island

Related Images

Related Documents

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature