Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Calophyllum tetrapterum Miq.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Malpighiales
Family:Calophyllaceae
Genus:Calophyllum
Species:C. tetrapterum
Common Names:Bintangor Kuning
Status:Vulnerable

Description

This is a medium-sized tree, sometimes up to 42m tall. No buttress. The bole is fawn, dark grey or yellow-brown in colour, sometimes with reddish patches. The bark is smoothed, cracked or with boat-like fissures. This can be confused with C. pulcherrimum, expect that the midrib of C. tetrapterum is clearly raised on the underside. Its apical bud are small, short and pointed and unlike that of C. pulcherrimum, is functional.  Leaf shapes can be variable, although they are usually broadly oblong, measuring 4 × 1.5 – 10 × 4 cm, with short, blunt tips. The secondary nerves are rather obvious on both surfaces. Flowers have white sepals and petals, in 4 and 4 or 2 and 0. The fruits are smaller than that of C. pulcherrimum and lack the thick outer layer and stone walls of the former. 

Read more about the Malpighiales order.
Read more about the Calophyllaceae family.

Distribution

Throughout Malaya, Borneo and Singapore

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve

Locality Map

General Biology

Distributed on lowland and hilly dipterocarp forests, at times in seasonal swamp forets.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Stevens, P. F. 1980. A revision of the Old World species of Calophyllum (Guttiferae). Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 61, 117–699.

Whitmore, T.C. 1972. Tree Flora of Malaya. Vol. 2. Malayan Forest Records No. 26. Longman, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 165 pp

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature