Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Calophyllum rubiginosum Henderson et Wyatt-Smith

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Malpighiales
Family:Calophyllaceae
Genus:Calophyllum
Species:C. rubiginosum
Common Names:Bingtangor Duan Karat
Status:Endangered

Etymology

The epithet "rubiginosum" refers to the conspicuous and persistent fine red hair.

Description

This is a medium-sized tree growing up to almost 40 m with no buttresses. It has brownish bole that is smooth to finely fissured. Copious white exudates that may or may not be sticky. Twigs distinct in drying pale yellowish-whitish.  Leaf blade elliptic-oblong, about 8×3 to 18×5 cm, within fine hair noticeably on the underside. Leaf tip acute, leaf base wedge-shaped. Lower surface of leaf with fine, rusty hair that almost obscure the secondary veins.

Flower have sepals that are rusty tomentose overall. The fruits are ovoid-ellipsoid and dry deeply wrinkled.

Read more about the Malpighiales order.
Read more about the Calophyllaceae family.

Distribution

Distributed from Southern Malay Peninsula to Sumatra and Boreeo

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve

General Biology

C. rubiginosum is found in lowland or hilly forests, from 30 - 500 m elevation. Flowering occurs from January to May, and from July to August. Fruiting also occur twice: April to July and October to December.  

Records

The wood is used in construction. The poisonous latex is mixed with rice to kill vermins such as rats and also to stun fish. 

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Stevens, P. F. 1980. A revision of the Old World species of Calophyllum (Guttiferae). Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 61, 117–699.

Whitmore, T.C. 1972. Tree Flora of Malaya. Vol. 2. Malayan Forest Records No. 26. Longman, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 165 pp

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature