Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Treron curvirostra (Gmelin, 1789)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Columbiformes
Family:Columbidae
Genus:Treron
Species:T. curvirostra
Common Names:Thick-billed Green-Pigeon
Status:Uncommon resident

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve

General Biology

Found in forests, heavily-wooded areas, scrub, orchards, and gardens. It is never found far from old forests but it frequently wanders away from forests to feed on fruiting tree.

Diet

Syconia of Weeping Fig (Ficus benjamina) and Grey Fig (Ficus virens).

References

Wang, L. K., 2011. Pigeons. Pp. 414. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L. K. & C. J. Hails, 2007. An annotated checklist of the birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature