Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Agrostistachys borneensis Becc.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Malpighiales
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Genus:Agrostistachys
Species:A. borneensis
Common Names:Leaf Litter Plant
Status:Common

Description

This is a small tree that grows to a height of 15 m and a bole diameter of up to 25 cm. The terminal bud has a clear, inflammable, resinous coating. Leaves are simple, spirally arranged, very long, narrow and leathery, up to 60 cm long, entire and dentate. Flowers are unisexual, small and yellowish green. Male and female flowers are on different trees, the male in clusters along a short spike while female flowers are solitary. Fruits are capsules, 3-lobed with a seed in each lobe.

Read more about the Malpighiales order.
Read more about the Euphorbiaceae family.

Distribution

Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra and Borneo.

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve

Locality Map

Human Uses

The wood is used to make walking sticks, fence poles and baskets. It is also suitable for the production of pulp. The leaves are used for roofing, thatching and wrapping. The fibrous bark is used to make ropes and the gum to varnish sheaths and kris handles.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Sosef, M. S. M., L. T. Hong & S. Prawirohatmodjo, 1998. Plant resources of South-East Asia - No. 5(3): Timber trees: Lesser knwn timbers. Bogor, Indonesia.

Related Images

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature