Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Nypa fruticans Wurmb

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Monocots
Order:Arecales
Family:Arecaceae
Genus:Nypa
Species:N. fruticans
Common Names:Nypah Palm
Status:Vulnerable

Localities

Admiralty Park, Mandai mangroves, Pasir Ris Park, Pulau Semakau, Pulau Tekong, Pulau Ubin, St John's Island, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature