Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Vernonia arborea Buch.-Ham. ex Buch.-Ham.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Asterales
Family:Asteraceae
Genus:Vernonia
Species:V. arborea
Common Names:Tree Vernonia, Medang Gambong, Merambong
Status:Vulnerable

Description

An evergreen tree of up to 30 m tall, the tree has a slender trunk bearing a conical to rounded crown. The leaves are simple, 7.5-20 x 3-10 cm, elliptic, light green or yellow and spirally arranged. Flowers are in heads of 6 mm wide clustered at the ends of inflorescence branches. They are white tipped lilac and fragrant. Fruits are 2.5 mm long, each crowned with many, stiff and dirty white hairs.

Read more about the Asterales order.
Read more about the Asteraceae family.

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, MacRitchie Reservoir

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Henderson, M.R. 1954. Malayan wild flowers - Monocotyledons. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 357 pp.

Related Images

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature