Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Macaranga recurvata Gage

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Malpighiales
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Genus:Macaranga
Species:M. recurvata
Common Names:Swamp Mahang
Status:Critically endangered

Description

Macaranga recurvata grows up to 30–50 m tall and has stilt roots. The bark is pale striated. Twigs are stout and tough while the large (22–40 by 16–26 cm) ovate-oblong leaves are leathery peltate and glabrous. The underside of the leaf is sub-glaucous. Young leaves are violet-purple. The twigs are solid and do not house ants. The persistent stipules are erect, blackish brown, papery and hairless. The pith of twigs contain copious red gum.

Read more about the Malpighiales order.
Read more about the Euphorbiaceae family.

Distribution

Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Singapore, East Java, Borneo, Lesser Sunda Islands

Localities

Nee Soon Swamp Forest

General Biology

Macaranga recurvata is found in swampy primary and secondary lowland forests up to 500 m elevation. It prefers acidic sandy soils. 

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Corner, E. J. H., 1988. Wayside trees of Malaya. Third Edition. Volumes 1-2. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 861 pp.

Whitmore, T.C. 1972. Tree flora of Malaya. Vol. 2. Malayan Forest Records No. 26. Longman, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 444 pp

Whitmore, T. C., Davies, S. J., Slik, J. W. F., van Welzen P. C. & Takeuchi, W. Malesian Euphorbiaceae descriptions. No. 66. Macaranga in Flora Malesiana.  (Editors) Coode M.J.E. & Hoffmann P. http://www.nationaalherbarium.nl/euphorbs/specM/Macaranga.htm

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature