Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Macaranga griffithiana Müll.Arg

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Malpighiales
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Genus:Macaranga
Species:M. griffithiana
Common Names:Griffith's Mahang
Status:Vulnerable

Description

Macaranga griffithiana grows up to 20 m tall and has branches that are clustered at the end of axes. The bark is smooth, mottled pale grey-brown and white in colour, with hoop marks. The leaves are shallowly tri-lobed, dissected to about 1/3 to 1/5 of its length. The leaves are also leathery and stiff, glaucous and smooth beneath with pink veins and stalks. Young leaves are not purple in colour. This, and the non-persistent, small and ovate purplish stipules that not encircle the twig, differentiate it from M. bancana. The fruits are 4–5 shouldered, cushion-shaped and glaucous with sticky yellowish powder. The twigs are hollow, housing ants. (See Macaranga bancana for a details on the ant-Macaranga mutualistic relationship.)

Read more about the Malpighiales order.
Read more about the Euphorbiaceae family.

Distribution

Laos, S Vietnam, Singapore Thailand, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra.

Localities

Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve

General Biology

Macaranga griffithiana is an early succesional tree commonly found in degraded areas. It is also found along rivers in primary forests, or in swampy forests in a more bushy form. It is a high light demanding species. 

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Corner, E. J. H., 1988. Wayside trees of Malaya. Third Edition. Volumes 1-2. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 861 pp.

Whitmore, T. C. 1972. Tree flora of Malaya. Vol. 2. Malayan Forest Records No. 26. Longman, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 444 pp

Whitmore, T.C., Davies, S.J., Slik, J.W.F., van Welzen P.C. & Takeuchi, W. Malesian Euphorbiaceae descriptions. No. 66. Macaranga in Flora Malesiana.  (Editors) Coode M.J.E. & Hoffmann P. http://www.nationaalherbarium.nl/euphorbs/specM/Macaranga.htm

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature