Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Macaranga conifera (Rchb.f. & Zoll.) Müll.Arg

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Malpighiales
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Genus:Macaranga
Species:M. conifera
Common Names:Polpar Mahang
Status:Common

Description

Macaranga conifera has well-formed trunk growing up to 30 m tall with terminalia-branching. The bark is hooped and dippled with some red latex. The leaves are glabrous and broadly ovate.Immature leaves may be heart shaped at base and peltate. Leaf margins are entire. Two yellow eye-like glands at can often be seen at upper side of the leaf base. Inflorescences are axillary. The fruits are 4 by 8 by 4 mm and with sticky yellow-green powder.

Read more about the Malpighiales order.
Read more about the Euphorbiaceae family.

Distribution

Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Singapore, India, Borneo, Sulawesi

Localities

Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve

General Biology

Macaranga conifera is found in disturbed places in primary forest gaps, secondary forests as as well scrubland up to 1100 m. It grows on loam, sandy and limsestone soils.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Corner, E. J. H., 1988. Wayside trees of Malaya. Third Edition. Volumes 1–2. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 861 pp.

Whitmore, T. C. 1972. Tree flora of Malaya. Vol. 2. Malayan Forest Records No. 26. Longman, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 444 pp

Whitmore, T .C., Davies, S. J., Slik, J. W. F., van Welzen P. C. & Takeuchi, W. Malesian Euphorbiaceae descriptions. No. 66. Macaranga. In Flora Malesiana.  (Editors) Coode M. J. E. & Hoffmann P. http://www.nationaalherbarium.nl/euphorbs/specM/Macaranga.htm

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature