Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Alstonia angustifolia Wall. ex A.DC.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Gentianales
Family:Apocynaceae
Genus:Alstonia
Species:A. angustifolia
Common Names:Red-leafed Pulai
Status:Common

Description

This is a slender tree of up to 30 m or more tall with a rather conical crown. Leaves are simple, in whorls of three, elliptic ovate, 6-14 x 2-4 cm, each with 11-16 pairs of side veins. Flowers are small, 2.5 mm long, hairy, in clusters, white and very fragrant. Fruits are pairs of long hanging pods, 50-70 cm long and splitting open to liberate the many seeds, each with a tuft of hairs at both ends.

Read more about the Gentianales order.
Read more about the Apocynaceae family.

Distribution

West Malesia to Celebes.

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve

Human Uses

The wood is hard but because the tree is small, the timber is used locally for various purposes. The bark contains alkaloids and presumably has medicinal properties.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Soerianegara, I. & R. H. M. J. Lemmens (eds.) 1993. Plant resources of South-East Asia - No. 5(1): Timber trees: Major commercial timbers. Pudoc, Wageningen.  610 pp.

Related Images

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature