A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Only variables should be assigned by reference

Filename: core/Controller.php

Line Number: 51

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"?

Filename: Query/Tokenizer.php

Line Number: 96

Tringa totanus eurhinus
Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Tringa totanus eurhinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Charadriiformes
Family:Scolopacidae
Genus:Tringa
Species:T. totanus
Sub-species:eurhinus
Common Names:Common Redshank, Redshank
Status:Common winter visitor and passage migrant

Description

Past claims of Tringa totanus totanus in Singapore refer to T. t. eurhinus, which differs from the dark morph of the nominate race only by its larger size (Wells, 1999).

Size 27–29 cm

Read more about the Charadriiformes order.
Read more about the Scolopacidae family.

Distribution

Tringa totanus eurhinus breeds in the Himalayas and Tibet, winters in Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, North Natuna Island, Java and Bawean Island. The species breeds extensively across Europe to East Siberia. Winters in tropical Africa, the India subcontinent, Sri Lanka, South China, Myanmar, the Greater Sundas, and Bali.

Localities

In Singapore, the Common Redshank can be found in Chango, Khatib Bongsu, Kranji, Lim Chu Kang, Lorong Halus, Mandai Mangrove, Pasir Ris, Punggol, Pulau Semakau, Pulau Tekong, Pulau Ubin, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Sungei Seletar.

General Biology

The Common Redshank is widespread and conspicuous, frequenting mudflats, prawn ponds and mangroves. It is a nervous bird that is easily alarmed, taking off with a piping, whistling call. It forages by pecking the ground and shallow water as it walks briskly along, sometimes even probes, jabs and sweeps its bill.

Diet

The Common Redshank feeds on invertebrate prey, such as polychaetes, crabs and molluscs. The prey is often washed before being swallowed.

Records

Small flocks do not return to their breeding grounds during summer and remain in Singapore, seen as late as 24 July.

References

Wang, L. K., 2011. Sandpipers. Pp. 428–439. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J., 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Wells, D. R., 1999. The Birds of the Thai-Malay Peninsula. Vol. 1. Non-Passerines. Academic Press. 648 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature