Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Turnix suscitator (Gmelin, 1789)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Charadriiformes
Family:Turnicidae
Genus:Turnix
Species:T. suscitator
Common Names:Barred Buttonquail
Status:Common resident

Description

Superficially looks like the Blue-breasted Quail (Coturnix chinensis). Unlike the latter which has four toes, buttonquails have only three toes.

Size 15–17 cm

Read more about the Charadriiformes order.
Read more about the Turnicidae family.

Localities

Bukit Batok West, Changi, Lorong Halus, Poyan, Pulau Tekong, Pulau Ubin, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Sentosa, Tampines

General Biology

The Barred Buttonquail frequents open grassy country and agricultural areas.

It has been observed taking a dust bath on video, dusting and shaking itself in the sand. Also, a video of it foragingTerritorial quarrels occur on and off.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Buttonquails. Pp. 255. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Activities/Events

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature