Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Leptocoma calcostetha (Jardine, 1843)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Nectariniidae
Genus:Leptocoma
Species:L. calcostetha
Common Names:Copper-throated Sunbird
Status:Uncommon resident

Localities

Mandai Mangroves, Pasir Ris Park, Pulau Ubin, Pulau Tekong, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve

General Biology

As with many smaller birds, this sunbird loves leaf-bathing.

The duetting of a nesting pair has been caught on video HERE.

The nest is a pear-shaped structure with an oval entrance at the top half overhang with an awning and a beard-like tail hanging loosely below. 

needs plenty of spiders' silk to have it attached securely to the branch - a video of the sunbird collecting the silk can be viewed HERE.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Sunbirds. Pp. 472. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature