Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ixobrychus sinensis (Gmelin, 1789)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Pelecaniformes
Family:Ardeidae
Genus:Ixobrychus
Species:I. sinensis
Common Names:Yellow Bittern
Status:Common resident and winter visitor

Locality Map

General Biology

Among the reeds the Yellow Bittern takes a perfectly camouflaged posture, known as the bittern-stance. This involves standing erect among the stems of the water weeds with its neck extended upwards and the bill pointed skywards, for hours at a time.

A possible leucistic bittern was sighted in an ex-mining pool in Perak, Malaysia.

Life Cycle

Courtship involves raising and lowering the crest as well as the neck feathers. At the same time the neck and throat are puffed up. 

The nest is built among water weeds ablove water level.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Bitterns. Pp. 243. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature