Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Dalbergia oliveri Prain

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Fabales
Family:Fabaceae
Genus:Dalbergia
Species:D. oliveri
Common Names:Tamalan Tree
Status:Cultivated only

Description

A tree that can reach 20 m high, it has a spreading crown and simple pinnate leaves that are arranged alternately along the twigs. Leaflets 13-17, 1.8-3 x 1.2-1.8 cm, alternately arranged, with a terminal leaflet. Flowers are bisexual, small, 7-10 mm long, in small bunches, lilac in the bud, fading pink then white, Fruits are thin flat pods, 5-9 x 1.5 cm, with one, occasionally 2-3 seeds. The pods do not split open with maturity.

Read more about the Fabales order.
Read more about the Fabaceae family.

Distribution

Native to Myanmar and Thailand, intorduced to many tropical countries.

Human Uses

An attractive and shady roadside tree.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Corner, E. J. H. 1988.  Waysides trees of Malaya.  Vol. 1-2.  Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur.

Related Images

Habitats

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature