Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Micropterus brachyurus (Vieillot, 1818)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Piciformes
Family:Picidae
Genus:Micropterus
Species:M. brachyurus
Common Names:Rufous Woodpecker
Status:Uncommon resident

Description

Formerly known as Celeus brachyurus.

Size 25 cm

Read more about the Piciformes order.
Read more about the Picidae family.

General Biology

The Rufous Woodpecker inhabits wooded rural areas, orchards, forest edge and occasionally gardens.

Diet

The Rufous Woodpecker is very fond of eating the aggressive Kerengga Ants and produces copious saliva to cope with ant bites. Its feathers are often stained and stuck together with the saliva.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Woodpeckers. Pp. 507. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature