Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Cacatua goffini (Finsch, 1863)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Cacatua
Species:C. goffini
Common Names:Tanimbar Cockatoo, Goffin's Cockatoo
Status:Common Resident. Introduced.

Distribution

Endemic to the Tanimbar Islands.

Localities

Found throughout Singapore and its offshore islands.

Locality Map

General Biology

Found in scrub, gardens and parks in Singapore.

These are very noisy birds, screeching loudly... and fierce too, chasing Little Egrets (Egretta garzetta) from their roost, crows and confronting even hornbills. At the nesting sites of the Oriental Pied Hornbills (Anthracoceros albirostris) at Changi, these corellas regularly harass them in their nesting cavities.

Diet

Diet consists of seeds from the fruits of Sea Almond (Terminalia catappa), Leucaena or Petai Jawa (Leucaena leucocephalia), Golden Shower (Cassia fistula), Drumstick (Moringa olifera), Pong Pong (Cerbera odollam) and African Tulip (Spathodea campanulata). It also eats the fruits of Starfruit (Averrhoa carambola), unripe Papaya (Carica papaya) and Mango (Mangifera indica). A pair was seen fighting over an unripe Passionfruit (Passiflora laurifolia).

Life Cycle

Nest is a hole in an old tree,

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Cockatoos. Pp. 267. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature