Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ficedula mugimaki (Temminck, 1836)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Muscicapidae
Genus:Ficedula
Species:F. mugimaki
Common Names:Mugimaki Flycatcher
Status:Uncommon passage migrant

Localities

Bukit Batok Nature Park, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Kent Ridge Park, Mount Faber, St John's Island, Tuas

Diet

It takes insects and their caterpillars, other arthropods, seeds and small fruits from Common Mahang (Macaranga bancana).

References

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature