Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Zoothera citrina (Latham, 1790)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Muscicapidae
Genus:Zoothera
Species:Z. citrina
Common Names:Orange-headed Thrush
Status:Rare winter visitor

Localities

Bukit Batok Nature Park, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Singapore Botanic Gardens

General Biology

This winters visitor breeds in the Himalayas, South China through to Southeast Asia. It winters in the Malay Peninsular, Java, Sumatra, Bali and Borneo. This rare winter visitor to Singapore can be found in forests and wooded areas during the migratry seasons. An observation of the bird bathing in the urban area has been reported.

Diet

Takes fruits of Macarange sp., earthworms...

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Thrushes. Pp. 483. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature