Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Acacia mangium Willd.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Fabales
Family:Fabaceae
Genus:Acacia
Species:A. mangium
Common Names:Brown salwood, black wattle, hickory wattle, mangium.
Status:Exotic. Naturalised. Cultivated.

Description

This is a medium-sized to fairly-large tree of up to 35 metres tall. The stem is branchless for up to 15 metres; bark fissured; branchlets triangular in cross-section, phyllodes (flattened leafstalk) straight or straight along one side and curvel along the other, up to 25 x 3.5-9 cm, two times as long as wide. Flowers yellow, small, along a short inflorescence stalk; fruits tightly coiled, up to 10 x 0.3-0.5 cm.

Read more about the Fabales order.
Read more about the Fabaceae family.

Distribution

Sula Islands, Seram, Aru Islands, Irian Jaya, Western Province of Papua New Guinea and north-eastern Queensland. Planted in the Malesian region especially Sabah and Peninsular Malaysia.

Localities

Sentosa

Human Uses

An important source of wattle timber; wood used for construction, boat building, furniture and cabinet-making. Pulp good for paper making. Wood used for fuel. Planted as an ornamental, for erosion control, firebreak, windbreak and leaves as forage for cattle.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Lemmens, R. H. M. J., I. Soerianegara & W. C. Wong (eds.), 1995. Plant Resources of South East Asia No. 5(2) Timber Trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden. 655 pp.

Related Images

Habitats

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature