Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Fabales
Family:Fabaceae
Genus:Caesalpinia
Species:C. bonduc
Common Names:Bonduc Nut, Fever Nut.
Status:Critically Endangered

Description

A liane growing to 15 m long, branchlets are armed; leaves twice pinnate, 15-80 cm long, with 6-11 pairs of side-stalks, leaflets opposite to subopposite, 6-9 pairs. Inflorescence a narrow bunch on a stalk, 30-60 cm long; flowers unsiexual; pods 6.5-9 x 3.5-4.5 cm, covered with long hairy spines, splitting to expose the 1-2 smooth, oval seeds. 

Read more about the Fabales order.
Read more about the Fabaceae family.

Distribution

The Caribbean and fringing parts of the Americas, Madagascar, from India eastward to the Rhukyu Islands, throughout the Pacific Islands, Southeast Asia and Queensland.

Localities

Lazarus Island, Ponggol, Pulau Semakau

Human Uses

The plant has various uses in traditional medicine: seeds are used to soothe stomach disorders, as a mild purgative, a febrifuge, a tonic, and against fever; leaves are considered carminative and used to treat abnormal urination and cough.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

van Valkenburg, J.L.C.H. & N. Bunyapraphatsara (eds.) 2002. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2). Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 2. Prosea Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia. 782 pp.

Habitats

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature