Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Strix seloputo Horsfield, 1871

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Strigiformes
Family:Strigidae
Genus:Strix
Species:S. seloputo
Common Names:Spotted Wood Owl
Status:Rare resident. Nationally endangered.

Description

Size 44–48 cm

Read more about the Strigiformes order.
Read more about the Strigidae family.

Distribution

South Indochina, northeast Thailand, Malay Peninsular, Singapore, Sumatra and Java.

Localities

Bidadari Cemetery, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Chinese Garden, Dempsey Road, Khatib Bongsu, Labrador Nature Reserve, Malcohm Park, Pasir Ris Park, Pulau Tekong, Pulau Ubin, Singapore Botanic Gardens, Sentosa, St John's Island, Tyersall Ave.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Spotted Wood Owl inhabits forests, mature gardens, wooded areas and plantations. It has a loud barking call is often carried a long distance in the silence of the night. During the day it may occasionally roosts in an open tree indulging in comfort behaviour or even sunning itself where it may be mobbed by crows, although an Oriental Magpie-robin (Copsychus saularis) was once only "scolding" it some distance away rather than actually mobbing it.

As with other owls and raptors, it casts a pellet a short while after a meal, as seen in this juvenile on video. During hot days it indulges in gular fluttering in an effort to keep cool.

Diet

Mostly small rodents, small birds and large insects.

Life Cycle

Breeding was first recorded in Singapore in Aug 1986. Brooding has been recorded in Jan. Chicks are found in the months of February, March, and October. Immatures are seen in March, April, August, and September.

Ecological Role

It helps control the rodent population.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Owls. Pp. 402–403. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Images

Related Videos

Related Sounds

Related Documents

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature