Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Chalcophaps indica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Columbiformes
Family:Columbidae
Genus:Chalcophaps
Species:C. indica
Common Names:Emerald Dove, Green-winged Pigeon
Status:Uncommon Resident

Description

The Emerald Dove has a plumage of metallic emerald green on its upperparts.

Read more about the Columbiformes order.
Read more about the Columbidae family.

Distribution

Southeast Asia

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Poyan, Pulau Tekong, Pulau Ubin, Singapore Botanic Gardens, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Sentosa, Tuas

Locality Map

General Biology

The Emerald Dove spends much of its time on the forest floor in the forest, mangroves and plantations. When alarmed, it flees with a strong, powerful and direct flight.

This uncommon resident occasionally crash onto glass windows. One was found dead in Singapore and another stunned but survived, in Penang, Malaysia.

Details of a juvenile male's morphology can be seen HERE.

Diet

Mostly seeds and fallen fruits like the Common Mahang (Macaranga bancana), also insects and snails. The dove forages on the ground (video can be viewed HERE) but may occasionally be seen in trees feeding on fruits. 

Life Cycle

The first breeding record of this uncommon residnet was made by Ng Bee Choo on 9th August 2005. She located an active nest in a tree at the Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve. The nest had an egg and a chick. Unfortunately, someone trimmed off certain branches around the nest for photography. The chick and egg subsequent disappeared from the nest, probably raided by a predator as a result of the nest becoming too visibl

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Pigeons. Pp. 414. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature