Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Pitta megarhyncha Schlegel, 1863

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Piitidae
Genus:Pitta
Species:P. megarhyncha
Common Names:Mangrove Pitta
Status:Endangered

Localities

The Mangrove Pitta has been recorded at Pasir Ris Park, Pulau Ubin, Pulau Tekong, and Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve.

Locality Map

General Biology

The call of the Mangrove Pitta has been captured on video HERE, bathing in a mangrove habitat HERE and foraging HERE.

Diet

Feeds on mainly frogsgecko, crabs, molluscs, snails, earthworms and insects (ants, beetles, bugs, caterpillars, termites) and spiders. Small frogs and snakes are sometimes taken. Before swallowing the crabs, all the legs are first dislodged through vigorous shaking.

Adults feeding chicks also remove their faecal sacs before leaving the nest.

Life Cycle

Nesting of the Mangrove Pitta has been observed in a mangrove area in Penang, Malaysia. A nest was located at the base of a clump of Nibung Palms (Oncosperma sp.). Both adults help feed the chicks; incubation period at least 15 days; fledging about 14-17 days after hatching (Choy & Wee, 2010).

The clutch of 2-4 eggs are incubated for at least 15 days. Other information unknown.

References

Choy, W. M. & Y. C. Wee 2010. Observations at a mangrove Pitta Pitta megarhyncha nest in peninsular Malaysia. BirdingAsia 14: 30-33.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related Sounds

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature