Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Artocarpus rigidus Blume

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Rosales
Family:Moraceae
Genus:Artocarpus
Species:A. rigidus
Common Names:Monkey Jackfruit
Status:Vulnerable

Description

Medium-sized to large trees reaching to 45 m tall with buttresses sometimes to 3 m. The crown is dense and spreading with stout long limbs.The bole is dark greeny grey with lenticellated bark that is smooth to cracking or fissured and scaly. Many of the leaf and twig characteristics are highly variable. The leaf blade is stiff leathery, with size ranging from 6.5–26 × 3.5–15 cm. The leaf shape is elliptic, obovate or round,  blunt, or scarcely pointed. The twigs, leaf-stalks and veins on underside of leaves are harshly sparsely hairy. Fruiting head is globose (7–15 cm across), yellow in colour and covered with short spines.

The name is derived from the rigid spines on the fruits.

Read more about the Rosales order.
Read more about the Moraceae family.

Distribution

Malay Peninsula, Singapore, Burma, Thailand, Indo-China, Sumatra, Java, Borneo

Localities

Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve

General Biology

Occurs frequently in lowland and hill forests. 

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.
 
Corner, E.J.H., 1988. Wayside Trees of Malaya. Third Edition. Volumes 1-2. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 861 pp.
 
Keng, H., 1990. The Concise Flora of Singapore: Gymnosperms and Dicotyledons. Singapore University Press, Singapore. 222 pp.
 
Ng, F.S.P. 1978. Tree Flora of Malaya. Vol. 3. Malayan Forest Records No. 26. Longman, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 339 pp.
Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature