Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Artocarpus lanceifolius Roxb.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Rosales
Family:Moraceae
Genus:Artocarpus
Species:A. lanceifolius
Common Names:Keledang
Status:Critically endangered

Description

Medium-sized to large tree reaching 36 m tall with short buttresses. Bole is pale to dark grey with smooth to scaly and dippled bark. The leaves (12.5–35 × 5–20 cm) are thickly leathery, lanceolate to elliptic, shiny and smooth on both surfaces The leaf margin is wavy. Saplings have deeply lobed leaves. The fruiting head is oblong (15 cm), brown and pubescent. The seeds have edible aril.

Read more about the Rosales order.
Read more about the Moraceae family.

Distribution

Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Singapore

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve

General Biology

Artocarpus lanceifolius is widely distributed in lowlands and hill forests, although not in abundance. 

Human Uses

The wood is used to make Chinese coffins and for heavy construction. 

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.
 
Corner, E.J.H., 1988. Wayside Trees of Malaya. Third Edition. Volumes 1-2. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 861 pp.
 
Keng, H., 1990. The Concise Flora of Singapore: Gymnosperms and Dicotyledons. Singapore University Press, Singapore. 222 pp.
 
Ng, F.S.P. 1978. Tree Flora of Malaya. Vol. 3. Malayan Forest Records No. 26. Longman, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 339 pp. 

Related Images

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature