Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Artocarpus anisophyllus Miq.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Rosales
Family:Moraceae
Genus:Artocarpus
Species:A. anisophyllus
Common Names:Keledang babi
Status:Endangered

Description

This is a medium-sized tree growing to 30 m tall. The bole is dark grey, smooth to dippled bark and has spreading buttresses to 2.5 m tall. It is the only species of Artocarpus with pinnately compound leaves that are about 30–90 cm long and with leaflets of two different sizes. In total, there are 8–12 pairs of leaflets, with the small leaflets alternately arranged with the larger ones. The leaf is glabrous and the leaflets have unequal base. The fruit head is globose, 10–12 cm across with blunt thick spines.

This tree is unique in being the only Malayan tree that sheds its compound leaves as a whole and with such leaflet arrangements. 

Read more about the Rosales order.
Read more about the Moraceae family.

Distribution

Malay Peninsula, Singapore, Sumatra, Borneo

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, MacRitchie Reservoir

General Biology

Found in lowland forests. 

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.
 
Corner, E. J. H., 1988. Wayside trees of Malaya. Third Edition. Volumes 1-2. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 861 pp.
 
Keng, H., 1990. The concise flora of Singapore: Gymnosperms and Dicotyledons. Singapore University Press, Singapore. 222 pp.
 
Ng, F. S. P. 1978. Tree flora of Malaya. Vol. 3. Malayan Forest Records No. 26. Longman, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 339 pp. 
 

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature