Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Artocarpus integer (Thunb.) Merr.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Rosales
Family:Moraceae
Genus:Artocarpus
Species:A. integer
Common Names:Chempedek
Status:Casual

Description

This is a small to medium sized tree growing to about 24 m tall. The bole is dark grey, smooth to dippled. The leathery leaves are oblong, sharply tipped and entire, except for saplings, which may have 3-lobed leaves. Long wiry hairs are found on the twigs, leaves and buds which distinct it from other species of Artocarpus. The cylindrical fruits are often found on branches, about 20–35 × 10–15cm, golden yellow and ripening brown with a rather foetid smell. The pulp around the seeds are custardy-slimy. Seeds have a thin papery jacket. 

Read more about the Rosales order.
Read more about the Moraceae family.

Distribution

Cultivated throughout the Malay Archipelago

Localities

MacRitchie Reservoir, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve

Human Uses

Widely cultivated for its fruits. 

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

 
Corner, E.J.H., 1988. Wayside Trees of Malaya. Third Edition. Volumes 1-2. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 861 pp.
 
Keng, H., 1990. The Concise Flora of Singapore: Gymnosperms and Dicotyledons. Singapore University Press, Singapore. 222 pp.
 
Ng, F.S.P. 1978. Tree Flora of Malaya. Vol. 3. Malayan Forest Records No. 26. Longman, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 339 pp. 

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature