Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Calidris subminuta (Middendorff, 1853)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Charadriiformes
Family:Scolopacidae
Genus:Calidris
Species:C. subminuta
Common Names:Long-toed Stint
Status:Uncommon

Locality Map

General Biology

Usually found singly or in small flocks. It is rather wary and when alarmed, it stands upright with its neck extended.

Diet

The Long-toed Stint forages for food mainly from recently uncovered muflats, searching for small burrowing worms by tapping or probing with their bills. It also pick up tiny molluscs from the sand.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Sandpipers. Pp. 438–439. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature