Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Charadrius peronii Schlegel, 1865

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Charadriiformes
Family:Charadriidae
Genus:Charadrius
Species:C. peronii
Common Names:Malaysian Plover
Status:Rare

General Biology

This rare wader is resident in Singapore and found only on the sandy shores on the eastern part of Singapore, and in the landfill island of Semakau. It is usually seen singly or in pairs.

Diet

They feed on polychaete worms, crustaceans, shrimps, amphipods and isopods. They forage by a run-and-pause technique, waiting for a prey to reveal itself before running towards it. Other waders probe into the substratum to seek out prey.

Life Cycle

The nest is a simple scrape (slight depression) in sandy dunes, where three to four eggs are laid. An account of its nesting is posted HERE and HERE.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Plovers. Pp. 417. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature