Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Charadrius mongolus Pallas, 1776

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Charadriiformes
Family:Charadriidae
Genus:Charadrius
Species:C. mongolus
Common Names:Lesser Sand Plover, Mongolian Plover
Status:Common

Locality Map

General Biology

This common winter visitor and passage migrant arrives in Singapore early July and leaves towards the end of the following June. They usually forms flocks of a few hundreds to a few thousands, foraging in the intertidal zone. 

Diet

These sand-plovers feed on small marine invertebrates like polychaetes and bivalves. They move along the beach poking into the surface sand to pick up these organisms. A video of three sand-plovers foraging can be viewed HERE.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Plovers. Pp. 417. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature