Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Accipiter trivirgatus (Temminck, 1824)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Accipiter
Species:A. trivirgatus
Common Names:Crested Goshawk
Status:Rare

Locality Map

General Biology

Endangered in Singapore, with no breeding records since 1988.

Diet

Feeds on small mammals like squirrels; lizard; frogs; birds like myna; bats and large insects.

Life Cycle

Two failed nestings were reported in July and December 1987 (Wells, 1990).

References

Wang, L. K., 2011. Accipiters. Pp. 218–219. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L. K. & C. J. Hails, 2007. An annotated checklist of the birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179.

Wells, D. R., 1990. Malayan bird report: 1986 and 1987. Malayan Nature Journal, 43: 172–210.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature