Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Shorea ochrophloia E.J. Strugnell ex Sym.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Malvales
Family:Dipterocarpaceae
Genus:Shorea
Species:S. ochrophloia
Common Names:Red Balau
Status:Critically Endangered

Description

The bole of Shorea ochrophloia is yellowish-grey in colour and sheds bark in irregular fashion. Its dammar (exudate) is amber-coloured. Its leaves are broader at the base and covered with softy hairy. The flowers are creamy white. The fruits are nuts with five wings—three longer ones that are about 7×1 cm, and covered by fine hairs.

Read more about the Malvales order.
Read more about the Dipterocarpaceae family.

Distribution

Endemic to Malay Peninsula and Singapore

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserves

General Biology

This is a large emergent that occurs on lowland rainforests, on well drained soil.

Life Cycle

The life cycle is characteristic of the Dipterocarpaceae family, with long intervals between mass flowering events. 

Human Uses

Shorea ochrophloia has an inferior wood quality as compared to the other closely related Shorea species in the Balau group and is not marketed commercially. It is however, sometimes sold as a Meranti, a group of Shorea with lighter wood. 

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Symington, C.F., 2004. Foresters' Manual of Dipterocarps. Revised by Ashton, P.S. & Appanah, S., Edited by Barlow, H.S. Caxton Press Ltd, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.  

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature