Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Molineria latifolia (Dryand. ex W. T. Aiton) Herb. ex Kurz

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Monocots
Order:Asparagales
Family:Hypoxidaceae
Genus:Molineria
Species:M. latifolia
Common Names:Hill Coconut
Status:Vulnerable

Description

This is a herb with stalked elliptic leaves. The underside of the leaves and petioles are densely hairy. Compared to the only other recorded species in Singapore from the same genus (M. capitulata), this species has leaves that are shorter (30–100 cm) and narrower (5–10 cm).

It produces yellow flowers in head-like inflorescence surrounded by stiff, oblong bracts (4–5 cm long). The fruits are beaked with a prolonged tip, ripening from white to green and are edible.

Read more about the Asparagales order.
Read more about the Hypoxidaceae family.

General Biology

This species grows in slightly shady or sunny patches of primary and secondary forests.

Human Uses

It is planted as an ornamental.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Keng, H, S.C. Chin & H.T.W. Tan, 1998. The Concise Flora of Singapore. Volume II: Monocotyledons. Singapore University Press, Singapore. 215 pp.

Tan, H. T. W., 2011. Hypoxidaceae. P. 348. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors), Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development, Editions Didier Millet, Singapore, 552 pp.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature