Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Oncosperma tigillaria (Jack) Ridl.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Monocots
Order:Arecales
Family:Arecaceae
Genus:Oncosperma
Species:O. tigillaria
Common Names:Nibong
Status:Vulnerable

Description

Tall, slender palms, growing in clusters, with distinct tubular crown shaft at the top of the stem below its dense fronds. The stem is covered with downward directed black spines.

Its large, pinnate leaves are feather-like, with drooping leaflets.

Its unisexual flowers are spirally arranged on large inflorescences found below the fronds.The fruits produced are round, waxy and black when ripe.

Read more about the Arecales order.
Read more about the Arecaceae family.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Nibong grows near the coast, usually in or near salt or brackish waters.

Human Uses

The wood of Nibong was harvested for water-resistant timber in the past.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Corlett, R. T., 2011. Palms. P. 405. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors), Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development, Editions Didier Millet, Singapore, 552 pp.

Keng, H, S.C. Chin & H.T.W. Tan, 1998. The Concise Flora of Singapore. Volume II: Monocotyledons. Singapore University Press, Singapore. 215 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature