Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Aporosa benthamiana Hook. f.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Malpighiales
Family:Phyllanthaceae
Genus:Aporosa
Species:A. benthamiana
Common Names:Crescent Tree
Status:Vulnerable

Description

A small dioecious tree up to 12 m (occassionally 24 m) high. The mature tree has rather ruggedly fissured grey bark with very large, crescent-shaped green stipules (4 cm long, 2 cm wide), thus giving rise to its common name.

Its large leathery leaves are oblong ( 20–45 cm) with a narrowly heart-shaped base. Young leaves  are purple with green tips.

The male flowers are found in the form of short catkins (2–4.5 cm long) whereas female flowers are in clusters of short spikes.

It produces ellipsoid fruits (2 cm long) that turn from yellow to red.

Read more about the Malpighiales order.
Read more about the Phyllanthaceae family.

Distribution

Peninsular Malaysia, Borneo and the Philippines

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve

General Biology

Found in lowland forest.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Corner, E.J.H., 1988. Wayside Trees of Malaya. Third Edition. Volumes 1-2. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 861 pp.

Keng, H., 1990. The Concise Flora of Singapore: Gymnosperms and Dicotyledons. Singapore University Press, Singapore. 222 pp.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature