Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ficus heteropleura Blume

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Rosales
Family:Moraceae
Genus:Ficus
Species:F. heteropleura
Common Names:Sandy-leafed Fig
Status:Common

Description

A shrub that is usually epiphytic and a scrambling climber.

The stem has white sap. Its simple, alternate leaves are glabrous and has a long tip. The secondary nerves are raised below, curving and joining near the margin.

The figs (6 mm) are yellowish-orange, globose, small, and stalked.

Read more about the Rosales order.
Read more about the Moraceae family.

Localities

South China, India, Southeast Asia

General Biology

Commonly found in open forests and hedges.

Other Resources

Plants of Southeast Asia. Ficus heteropleura. http://www.asianplant.net/Moraceae/Ficus_heteropleura.htm. (Accessed 30 September 2011).

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Keng, H., 1990. The Concise Flora of Singapore: Gymnosperms and Dicotyledons. Singapore University Press, Singapore. 222 pp.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature