Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Dioscorea sansibarensis Pax

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Monocots
Order:Dioscoreales
Family:Dioscoreaceae
Genus:Dioscorea
Species:D. sansibarensis
Common Names:Climbing Yam
Status:Naturalised

Localities

Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Clementi Woods, Kent Ridge

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature