Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Artocarpus elasticus Reinw. ex Blume

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Rosales
Family:Moraceae
Genus:Artocarpus
Species:A. elasticus
Common Names:Terap
Status:Common

Description

Large forest trees up to 45 m, and buttresses about 3 m. The bole is grey brown with smooth to scaly bark. The leaves are dimorphic simple leaves. Young plants possess deeply lobed leaves. Adult trees have ovate-oblong entire leaves, about 22.5–55 by 12.5–30 cm. The leaves are stiff and leathery, rough hairy on upper surface, densely hairy on lower surface with prominent secondary veins. 

Its fruits are wooly and with a soft recurved spine. They turn from cream yellow to brownish when ripe. Ripe fruits are up to 16 cm long, with fleshy seeds and have a rancid smell.

Read more about the Rosales order.
Read more about the Moraceae family.

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Lower Peirce Reservoir, MacRitchie Reservoir

Locality Map

General Biology

Common in lowland forests and open countries throughout Southeast Asia.

Ecological Role

The fruits are consumed by squirrels and monkeys.

Human Uses

The bark can be peeled off in large sheets and is used to make strings, house-walls, clothing (by natives) and material for lining baskets (by Malays). The tree has sticky latex which can be used to make birdlime, a glue for trapping birds.

Other Resources

Plants of Southeast Asia. Artocarpus elasticus. http://www.asianplant.net/Moraceae/Artocarpus_elasticus.htm. (Accessed 20 Sep 2011).

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Corner, E. J. H., 1988. Wayside trees of Malaya. Third Edition. Volumes 1-2. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 861 pp.

Keng, H., 1990. The concise flora of Singapore: gymnosperms and dicotyledons. Singapore University Press, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature