A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Only variables should be assigned by reference

Filename: core/Controller.php

Line Number: 51

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"?

Filename: Query/Tokenizer.php

Line Number: 96

Halimeda .sp
Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Halimeda sp. J.V. Lamouroux, 1812

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Chlorophyta
Class:Bryopsidophyceae
Order:Bryopsidales
Family:Halimedaceae
Genus:Halimeda
Common Names:Coin Seaweed
Status:Common

Description

These marine algae have a bulbous base that aids to anchor them to the sandy bottom. They are anisogamous; male and female gametes are borne on different plants. The night before the gametes are released, the whole plant, except for the gametes, loses its green colour. After the gametes are released, the thallus would consists only of the encrusted cell wall. The wall will eventually break down and form part of the sediment.

Read more about the Bryopsidales order.
Read more about the Halimedaceae family.

Distribution

Tropical and subtropical coasts

Locality Map

Human Uses

It is generally used as an antibacterial medicine against fungal diseases. Some species are used as a vermifuge. Halimeda tuna is used as an animal feed. Othere are used as fertilisers in leached acidic soils.

References

Prud’homme van Reine, W. F. & G. C. Trona Jr. (eds.) (2002). Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 15(1). Cryptogams: Algae. Prosea Foundation, Borgor, Indonesia. 318 pp.

Teo, L. W. & Y. C. Wee, 1983. Seaweeds of Singapore. Singapore University Press. 123 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature