Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Cacomantis sonneratii (Latham, 1790)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Cuculiformes
Family:Cuculidae
Genus:Cacomantis
Species:C. sonneratii
Common Names:Banded Bay Cuckoo
Status:Uncommon resident

Diet

Insects, especially their caterpillars, bugs and grasshoppers.

Life Cycle

This cuckoo is parasitic on the Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia), laying its eggs in the nest of the iora. A video documentation of the smaller adult ioras feeding the cuckoo fledgling shows the latter vibrating only one wing whenever the foster parent approaches. Once food is deposited into the chick's gape, the latter will then lunge forward hoping for a second deed. Invariably the foster parent flies off. Such behaviour is not that ovbious in photography.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Cuckoos. Pp. 283. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Sounds

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature