Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Pernis ptilorhyncus Temminck, 1821

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Pernis
Species:P. ptilorhyncus
Common Names:Crested Honey-buzzard, Oriental Honey-buzzard
Status:Common

Description

This common migrant is easily recognised in flight, with its small head, long neck, slender wings and long, narrow tail.

Read more about the Accipitriformes order.
Read more about the Accipitridae family.

Localities

Seen throughout Singapore and its offshore islands.

Locality Map

General Biology

Moulting of worn out wing and tail feathers have been observed through photographs of birds in flight.

This raptor is often mobbed by non-reptors like Black-necked Oriole (Oriolus chinensis) and others.

Diet

Said to survive almost entirely on bees, their larvae and combs, it often attacks their nests and dig out with the contents with its straight claws.

Occasionally takes other insects in the air and feeds on small reptiles, amphibians and rodents.

Life Cycle

The nest is built mainly in the mornings, the male bringing the twigs and passing them to the female, as observed in Ipoh, Malaysia. Incubation is done mainly by the female, taking 42-47 days. The chicks fledge at 46-48 days, continuing to roost in the nest for the next few days.

in tall mature trees

Other Resources

Chiu S. C. 2005. Observations on the breeding ecology of Oriental Honey Buzzard Pernia ptilorhyncus torquatus in Ipoh, Perak, Malaysia. Paper  presented at the Asian Raptor Research and Conservation Network’s 4th Asian Raptor Symposium held in Taiping, Perak, Malaysia in October 2005.

Chiu, S.C. 2006. Oriental Honey Buzzards Succeed on Third Attempt at Raising Two Chicks. Suara Enggang (2): 15-16, 18.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Accipiters. Pp. 218–219. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature