Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Cuculus micropterus Gould, 1837

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Cuculiformes
Family:Cuculidae
Genus:Cuculus
Species:C. micropterus
Common Names:Indian Cuckoo
Status:Common winter visitor and passage migrant.

General Biology

From Malaysia there is a record of a male Black-and-yellow Broadbill (Eurylaimus ochromalus) feeding a juvenile Indian Cuckoo.. However, the hosts of this Indian Cuckoo varies: in India they are drongos; in China it is Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocerus) and Azure-winged Magpie (Cyanopica cyanea); in Russia it is Brown Shrike (Lanius cristatus); in Java it is Greater Racket-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus paradisus).

The song of the Indian Cuckoo has been recorded HERE while its comfort behaviour can be seen in an image of its "angel" pose.

Diet

It eats mainly hairy caterpillars, although it will eat other insects including butterflies, grasshoppers, ants, as well as fruits.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Cuckoos. Pp. 283. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature