Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Orthotomus atrogularis Temminck, 1836

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Cisticolidae
Genus:Orthotomus
Species:O. atrogularis
Common Names:Dark-necked Tailorbird

General Biology

An audio recording of the make can be heard HERE.

Nest is a pouch of fine grass and down collected from Lalang (Imperata cylindrica) or Kapok (Ceiba pentandra) and wedged between one or two large leaves stitched together with spider silk or Kapok.

Diet

Food fed to juveniles includes caterpillars and spiders. The adults take mainly insects and small invertebrates.

Life Cycle

Only information available is clutch size of 2-5 eggs that are incubated by both sexes (Ryan, 2006).

References

Ryan, P. G.  2006. Family Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies). In: del Hoyo, J., A. Elliott & D. A. Christie (eds.). Handbook of the birds of the world. Vol. 11. Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Editions, Barcelona. Pp. 378-490.

Wang, L. K. & C. J. Hails, 2007. An annotated checklist of the birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179.

Related Images

Related Sounds

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature