Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Premna serratifolia Linnaeus

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Lamiales
Family:Verbenaceae
Genus:Premna
Species:P. serratifolia
Common Names:Bastard Guelder, Buas Buas
Status:Vulnerable

Description

Sometimes referred to by local naturalists as Premna corymbosa.

Read more about the Lamiales order.
Read more about the Verbenaceae family.

Localities

Changi, Pulau Hantu, Pulau Semakau, Pulau Ubin, Sisters Island, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature